Braze (formerly Appboy)

Email Services Featured Review Marketing Reviews Technology
1

Horrendous

1

User Avg

Braze is quite possibly one of the worst marketing automation and analytics software packages around.

We’ve gone through a setup and integration process using Braze. We also shut it down, walked away and went elsewhere it was that bad. During the first few days of setup and integration, we had hard bounce emails to major email service Gmail.

We were told by Braze that Gmail was deferring most emails from our domain, which was not so accurate because another vendor we were still using was able to deliver to the same address, the same email within seconds. So much for deferring most emails from our domain right.

Braze lacks a lot of visibility into bounces and the reason for the bounce, amongst a, strew of other features that are simply not there.

Braze may have an API, but they lack integration to most mainstream vendors. Ask them about integration and all of a sudden they are trying to sell you on how good Salesforce integration to them is once you build it yourself. A god damn JOKE!

There is also a good reason why they do not offer a Free Trial.

Pricing

  • Free Trial Available? No
  • Free or Freemium Version Available? No
  • Premium Consulting/Integration Services Available? No
  • Entry-level set up fee? Optional

Contact Details

Website: https://www.braze.com/
CEO: Bill Magnuson (1 Jan. 2017–)
Formerly: Appboy Inc. (2011–2017)
Founded: 2011
Headquarters: New York City, New York, United States
Founders: Bill Magnuson, Mark Ghermezian, Jon Hyman
Type of business: Privately held company

1

Horrendous

Lost Password